Search Results
Displaying 5 of 128 articles | Show all articles
We put the toughest acne busters on the spot to see if they can make breakouts a thing of the past …read on
44 Comments
Q) When antibiotics aren't the answer, how can you cope with serious acne? Dr Garry Cussell gives his expert advice …read more
78 Comments
The first snaps from Tim Burton’s eagerly anticipated Alice in Wonderland are out, and boy, are they everything and more than we expected&hel...
95 Comments
Neutrogena Acne Stress Control Power-Clear Wash & Scrub
The bh Trial Team road-tests Neutrogena Acne Stress Control Power-Clear Wash & Scrub…
33 Comments
Displaying 5 of 348 products | Show all products
PuraSkin
The clinically tested PuraSkin Total Acne Solution is a three-step acne treatment that works to relieve and eliminate mild to moderate acne. It ...
PuraSkin
PuraSkin Acne Clearing Gel penetrates deep into the skin’s surface targeting acne at its source and encouraging the skin to clear acne using its...
Neutrogena
Neutrogena Acne Skin Cleanser Bar is an economical cleanser containing Triclosan. Effective yet gentle for acne prone skin. The highly water-sol...
Neutrogena
Neutrogena's Oil Free Acne Wash is a daily-use alcohol-free cleanser that penetrates deep into pores to help prevent blemishes by removing exces...
Nelson’s Pure & Clear
Nelsons Pure & Clear Acne and Pimple Pillules boost topical acne treatments with an internal skin support. Promoting healthy skin from within, t...
Displaying 1 of 1 events
Displaying 5 of 30 glossary terms
Tamanu Oil
From a tree native to Polynesia. Some say it has wound-healing properties, as well as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment from acne to eczema to psoriasis.
VCIP
Ascorbyl tetra-isopalmitate - an oil soluble form of vitamin C that is extremely stable. Used in treatments for acne, photoageing, and pigmentation. See Vitamin C.
Hazelnut Oil
Corylus Americana – a pale, aromatic amber oil extracted from the nuts of a shrub. Contains vitamin E, and is rich in oleic and omega 6 acids. Used as an emollient, it has mildly astringent properties and is purported to be good for acne prone skin.
Allantoin
Allantoin is a botanical extract of comfrey that has healing and anti-irritant properties. It is a mild astringent that softens and soothes skin while promoting healthy tissue. Found in a wide array of cosmetic and pharmaceutical products, particularly anti-acne, sun care and clarifying lotions. Often present in oral hygiene products, shampoos and lipsticks.
Acetylated Lanolin
An organic compound derived from lanolin (fat produced by the sebaceous glands of sheep and extracted from their wool). Acetylated lanolin has been reacted with acetic acid and is commonly used as an emollient due to its excellent moisturising properties (it closely resembles human sebum). However, it can aggravate acne.













